IMAACA 2020 Tracks

Authors are kindly invited to include in their papers and presentations all the research works, case studies and application both theoretical and applied. Topics of interests include the following tracks, nevertheless different topics concerning Modeling & Simulation in Industry are welcome.

SPECIAL AND INVITED SESSION/TRACK

  ​Fault Diagnosis and Failure Prognosis of Dynamic Systems

Co-Chairs: Wolfgang Borutzky, Professor, Bonn-Rhein-Sieg University of Applied Sciences, Sankt Augustin, Germany;  Mohand Djeziri, Aix-Marseille University, France. 

  ​Automation and Cognition

Chair: Jean-Marc Mercantini, Aix-Marseille Université, Laboratoire des Sciences de l’Information et des Systèmes (UMR CNRS n° 7296), Marseille, France. 

  ​Modelling, simulation and control of physical systems

Co-Chairs: Aziz Naamane, Aix Marseille Université, France;  Abdelhamid Rabhi, Université Picardie Jules Verne 2, France. 

  ​Machine Learning for Condition-Based Maintenance (ML4CBM) – Applications to Industrial Assets

Chair: Daniel E. Viassolo, PhD, Group Manager and Principal, Schlumberger.

Topics:

Continuous and Hybrid Systems

Lumped and Distributed Parameter Systems

Switched Systems

Qualitative Modeling

Bond Graph Modeling

Mathematical Modeling and Numerical Methods

Neural Networks

Fuzzy Systems

Nonlinear Systems

Large Scale Systems

Order Reduction and Model Simplification

System Identification

Adaptive Control

Expert Systems

Industrial Applications of Advanced Control

Intelligent Control

Multivariable Control

Nonlinear Control

Robust Control

Networked Control Systems

Fault Detection

Process Supervision

Software and Tools

CAD

Education

Application Areas:

Aero and Astro

Agroindustries

Automation

Biomechanics

Prosthetics and Biomedical Engineering

Car Industry

Chemical Engineering and Process Control

Electrical and Power Systems

Distributed Generation and Electrical Microgrids

Smart Grids

Environmental Systems

Food Industry

Integrated Manufacturing

Marine and Off-Shore Control

Mechatronics, Production Industry

Power Electronic Systems

Robotics & Mechanical Systems

Textile Industry

Transportation Systems

ORGANIZING AND INTERNATIONAL PROGRAM COMMITTEES:

Conference Chairs

Sergio Junco, Universidad Nacional de Rosario, Argentina.

Geneviève Dauphin-Tanguy, École Centrale de Lille, France.

Loucas Louca, University of Cyprus.

International Program Committee:

Jorge Baliño, University of São Paulo, Brazil.

Wolfgang Borutzky, BRS-University, Germany.

Mauro Carignano, UNR, Rosario, Argentina.

Nicolaï Christov, LAGIS, UST Lille, France.

Jean-Yves Dieulot, Polytech’Lille, France.

Alejandro Donaire, QUT, Australia.

Tulga Ersal, University of Michigan, USA.

Agenor Fleury, University of São Paulo, Brazil.

Laurentiu Hetel, CNRS-EC-Lille, France.

Hussein Ibrahim, ITMI, Québec, Canada.

Adrian Ilinca, U. du Québec à Rimouski, Canada.

Mayank Shekhar Jha, Polytech Nancy, France.

Fabrizio Leonardi, FEI, Brazil.

Francesco Longo, University of Calabria, Italy.

Matías Nacusse, FCEIA, UNR, Rosario, Argentina.

Rachid Outbib, LSIS, Marseille, France.

Pushparaj Mani Pathak, IIT, Roorkee, India.

Ricardo Pérez Correa, PUC, Chile.

Xavier Roboam, INP Toulouse, France.

Mónica Romero, FCEIA, UNR, Rosario, Argentina.

Christophe Sueur, Centrale Lille, France.

Armand Toguyeni, Centrale Lille, France.

Costas Tzafestas, NTUA, Greece.

Daniel Viassolo, Schlumberger, Houston, TX, USA.

Rafic Younes, The Lebanese University, Beirut, Lebanon.

Aníbal Zanini, Fac. de Ingeniería, UBA, Argentina.

Norberto Nigro, CIMEC, UNL, S. Fe, Argentina.

I3M 2020 Scientific Sponsors

I3M 2020 Industrial Sponsors

I3M 2020 Media Sponsors